Credit Union Art Competition 2019 – The Results

We were delighted with the number of entries we received in every category in this year’s Credit Union Art Competition, themed ‘Walk of Life’.  The competition seeks to encourage young artists to draw or paint using pencil, charcoal, pen or ink, felt tip markers, crayon, pastel, water colours, gouache, acrylics, oils, poster colour or collage.  Entrants had free reign to express their thoughts, opinions, visions and hopes on this theme.  Each first place winner in the St. Canice’s Credit Union stage of the competition will progress to regional level and regional winners will go on to the national finals in early 2020.

Drum roll……our winners are:

Category: 7 years & under
First Place: Tommy Doyle Jnr / Second: Willow Murphy / Third: Azaria Monaghan / Merit: Taylor Mahony / Merit: Nessa Hickey

Category: 8 – 10 years inclusive
First Place: Anna Doran / Second: Conor Kelly / Third: Hilary Minchin / Merit: Corey Carroll Henderson / Merit: Maeve Cantlon

Category (s) 8 – 10 years inclusive
First Place: Alex Barron / Second: Pawel Szymanski / Third: Ruairi O’Sullivan

Category; 11 – 13 years inclusive
First Place: Lily Redmond / Second: Sarah Murphy / Third: John Coonan / Merit: Nancy Malikova / Merit: Elizabeth Donald

Category: 14 – 17 years inclusive
First Place:  Ellie Peters / Second: Adam Noonan / Third: Jan Iglesias

Category: 18 years and over (adult)
First Place: Frances Micklem / Second: Catherine Carroll / Third: Lisa Ankudovich

Category (s) : 18 years and over (adult)
First Place: Philip Kearney

Category: Group
First Place: Flipside Studio, artisits Diarmaid O’Flynn, Caroline Cahill, Ciara Trait, Bernie O’Shea, Jacinta Hoyne and Angela Holohan / Second: Flipside Studio, artists Grainne Walsh & Frank Dooley / Third: Flipside Studio, artists Declan Kealy & Ruth O’Connor

Congratulations to all of our winners and thank you to everyone who participated in this year’s competition.  Follow us on Facebook to see the winning entries and a random selection taken from the art we received.

Finally, thank you to our Judges: Valerie Walshe, The Blackbird Gallery, Joanne Moore, Arts  Coordinator with Ossory Youth, Mary Butler, Arts Officer in Kilkenny County Council and Roisin Gilroy, Head of Marketing & Development in St. Canice’s Credit Union.

 

 

 

 

Share this article

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *